Quick
Exit

If you are in danger
please use a safer computer,
or call 999 or
1800 RESPECT (1800 737 732).

To leave this site quickly
click the ‘Quick Exit’ button
at the top of any page.

Close
Short form privacy notice - recruitment

Short form privacy notice - recruitment

We'll use the information provided by you to apply for your chosen job vacancy within Nottingham City Homes Group. 

Dependant on the job role, we may share this personal information with the following third parties: Nottingham City Council Occupational Health Team, Disclosure and Barring Service, East Midlands Shared Service, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, Nottingham City Council Pensions Team, and any referees identified within your application. The basis under which the Group uses personal data for this purpose is consent.         

The information provided by you may need to include the following special categories of personal data: Medical data and criminal convictions. Information in this category is used by the Group in line with the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974, Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 and in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018. You need to provide this information if you wish to enter into a contract with NCH Group for the purpose of employment.

The Group may use information about your protected characteristics, such as ethnic background, first language, gender, sexual orientation and age ('equalities data') for the purposes of compiling statistical data about the population of the residents and the take up of Group services by various groups, both to assist in complying with the Race Relations Act and other equality legislation and to assist the Group in the effective planning and provision of future services.

Such statistical data or statistical analysis will not allow the identification of any specific individual nor will it have any impact on any individual’s entitlement to Group services and facilities. You are not obliged, either by statute or by contract, to provide the information that is requested here. The basis under which the Group uses personal data for this purpose is explicit consent.

Information such as your age and nationality may also be used to establish and maintain your contract.

The information that you have provided will be kept for the duration of your employment and a further six years following the end of your employment contract. The justification for retaining this information is for defence against civil action, in line with The UK Limitations Act 1980. Information on unsuccessful applicants will be retained for six months in line with the Equalities Act 2010. Information on registered users of our Applicant Tracking System will be retained for six months, but users can opt to keep their account open for longer if they wish.

The information provided by you may also be used for the purpose of any other function carried out by the Group. Information about these functions and the legal basis on which information is used for them can be found here.

The Data Controller is Nottingham City Homes Group, Loxley House Station Street Nottingham NG2 3NJ

The Data Protection Officer is Cathy Dobb. You can contact the data protection officer at the above address or you can send an email.

The new data protection law known as the General Data Protection Regulation provides for the following rights as prescribed by the legislation:

  • A right to request a copy of your information
  • A right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data
  • A right to request erasure of your data known as ‘the right to be forgotten’
  • A right to in certain circumstances to request restriction of processing
  • A right in certain circumstances to request portability of your data to another provider
  • A right to object to processing of data in certain circumstances
  • A right regarding automated decision making including profiling    

Please note that if you are unhappy with a decision regarding the handling of your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire SK95AF and also see the Information Commissioners website .

For more information about these rights please refer to our detailed privacy statement